Symposium / Sym1: Plasmonics, Metamaterials and Metasurfaces

Chair: 
               Dangyuan LEI / City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Co-Chair:
               Jensen Tsan Hang LI / The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

               Che Ting CHAN / The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Scope:

The topics of this session include but are not limited to

  • Ultrafast, nonlinear and quantum plasmonics
  • Plasmonics and dielectrics metasurfaces
  • Photonic, THz, microwave, and acoustic metamaterials
  • Topological plasmonics and non-Hermitian optics and acoustics
  • Plasmonics nano-systems and nano-devices
  • Plasmon-mediated energy harvesting and conversion
  • Plasmonics hot-carrier science and technology
  • Plasmon-enhanced imaging and spectroscopies
Keynote Speakers:
Lei Zhou

Lei Zhou / FuDan University , China

Cun Zheng Ning

Cun Zheng Ning / Arizona State University and
Tsinghua University , USA and China

Min Qiu

Min Qiu / Westlake University , China

Hiroaki Misawa

Hiroaki Misawa / Hokkaido University , Japan

Ping Sheng

Ping Sheng / The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology , Hong Kong

Tiejun Cui

Tiejun Cui / Southeast University , China

Xuehua Wang

Xuehua Wang / Sun Yat Sen University , China

Javier García de Abajo

Javier García de Abajo / ICFO, Barcelona, Spain

Jochen Feldmann

Jochen Feldmann / LMU

Zhiyuan Li

Zhiyuan Li / SCUT

510

Patrick Tabeling / ESPCI Paris, France

Invited speaker:
  1. Guixin Li / South University of Science and Technology
  2. Huanjun Chen / Sun Yat Sen University
  3. Shunping Zhang / Wuhan University
  4. Ying Gu / Peking University
  5. Jianjun Chen / Peking University
  6. Yuanmu Yang / Tsinghua University,China
  7. Antonio Fernandez-Dominguez,  / UAM
  8. Xuewen Chen / Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  9. Fang Wen Sun / University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
  10. Huakang Yu / South China University of Technology
  11. Hai Wang / Jilin University
  12. Jinwei Shi / Beijing Normal University
  13. Shuming Wang / Nanjing University
  14. Shumin Xiao / Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen) , China
  15. Xiangping Li / Jinan University
  16. Qiwen Zhan / The University of Dayton
  17. Yan Jun Liu / Southern University of Science and Technology
  18. Xianzhong Chen / Heriot-Watt University
  19. Lei Zhang / Xian Jiaotong University
  20. Andrey Miroshnichenko / University of New South Wales, Canberra
  21. Shulin Sun / FuDan University , China
  22. Zhang Kai Zhou / Sun Yat Sen University
  23. Kun Huang / University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
  24. Alex Wong / City University of Hong kong, Hong Kong
  25. Yijun Feng / Nanjing University
  26. Yungui Ma / Zhejiang University, China
  27. Qiang Cheng / Southeast University
  28. Howard Lee / Baylor
  29. Hong Wei / Institute of Physics, CAS
  30. Ruwen Peng / Nanjing University
  31. Sanshui Xiao / Technical University of Denmark
  32. Xueming Liu / Zhejiang University
  33. Fajun Xiao / Northwestern Polytechnical University
  34. Daniel Ong / Chinese Univerisity of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  35. Xiaoyong Hu / Peking University
  36. Yi Li / LMU
  37. Quan Sun / Hokkaido University
  38. Baohua Jia / Swinburne
  39. Wing Yim Tam / The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  40. Kok Wai Cheah / Hong Kong Baptist University
  41. Luping Du / SZU
  42. Fang Liu / Tsinghua University,China
  43. Jianfang Wang / Chinese Univerisity of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  44. Yanxia Cui / Taiyuan University of Technology
  45. Pan Wang / King’s College London
  46. Hajime Ishihara / Osaka
  47. Shuzhou Li / National Taiwan University
  48. Xiaoli Wang / National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
  49. Chuanlai Xu / Jiangnan University
  50. Hua Kuang / Jiangnan University
  51. Zhuyuan Wang / Southeast University
  52. Ting Xu / Nanjing University
  53. Kebin Shi / Peking University
  54. Guowei Lu / Peking University
  55. Chongjun Jin / Sun Yat Sen University
  56. Kwok yin Wong / The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  57. Hiromi Okamoto / Institute for Molecular Science
  58. Junsuk Rho / Postech
  59. Shi Wei Chu / National Taiwan University
  60. Qing Yang / Zhejiang University, China
  61. Xiaoxia Yang / NCNST
  62. Prabhat Verma / Osaka
  63. Kin Hung Fung / PolyU
  64. Jianwen Dong / Sun Yat Sen University
  65. Kam Sing Wong / HKUST
  66. Jiafang Li / Beijing Institute of Technology
  67. Nicolae Panoiu / University College London Torrington Place, London
  68. Wallace Choy / University of Hong Kong , Hong Kong
  69. Xiaoguang Li / SZU
  70. Qing-Hua Xu / NUS
  71. Dangyuan Lei / City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  72. Jensen Li / The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
There is the flyer of IMCO2019